Source Portable Rebar Bending Machine for Construction Sites
Compare 30 portable rebar bending machine listings from verified suppliers. These units support automatic and manual operations for stainless steel and carbon steel, offering varying capacities and power ratings to suit diverse civil engineering needs.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Portable Rebar Bending Machines
Procuring a portable rebar bending machine requires a disciplined approach that balances technical performance with regulatory compliance and logistical feasibility. For construction and civil engineering projects, the ability to bend reinforcing steel on-site is critical for efficiency. This guide synthesizes available product attributes and industry standards to provide a framework for evaluating potential suppliers and selecting equipment that meets specific operational needs. Buyers must distinguish between observed product facts and general market expectations to avoid procurement risks.
Technical Specifications and Operational Capabilities
The core functionality of a portable rebar bending machine is defined by its mechanical specifications, which vary significantly between manual, semi-automatic, and fully automatic models. When evaluating options, buyers should first identify the intended material compatibility. Available data indicates that machines are designed to handle Stainless Steel, Carbon Steel, and Alloy materials. The specific bending capacity is a primary differentiator; some units are engineered for Single Wire applications ranging from 4mm to 12mm round bars and rebar, while others support Double Wire configurations with 4mm to 10mm round bars and 4mm to 8mm rebar.
Performance metrics are equally critical for site productivity. High-output models may feature a maximum traction speed of 110 meters per minute and a bending speed of up to 1200 degrees per second. In contrast, manual or smaller portable units might operate with a bending speed of 5.0 to 6.0 seconds per cycle and a motor power of approximately 1.7 kW. The maximum bending angle is typically standardized at 180 degrees, with angle precision often cited at 1 degree. Buyers must verify if the machine's total power consumption, such as 16.7 kW for larger units, aligns with the available power supply at the construction site. Voltage compatibility is another vital check, as units may support single-phase inputs of 110V, 220V, or 230V at 50/60 Hz frequencies.
Compliance and Certification Verification
In the industrial machinery sector, certification serves as a baseline indicator of safety and quality management. While specific product listings may display various certification combinations, buyers should treat these as observations of individual units rather than universal guarantees for all models in a category. Observed certifications include CE, ISO 9001, and RoHS. The presence of ISO 9001 suggests adherence to quality management standards, while CE marking indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. RoHS compliance ensures the restriction of hazardous substances.
However, buyers must not assume that every listed product satisfies all these criteria. The documentation shows variations, such as "CE, ISO 9001" appearing alongside "CE, RoHS" or "ISO 9001: ISO 9001: Condition: New." This inconsistency highlights the necessity of requesting current, model-specific certification documents from the supplier before finalizing a purchase. Relying on general market knowledge that ISO 9001 is a standard is insufficient; the specific certificate for the "Develop No. 5" or "RB25" model must be verified. Additionally, the condition of the machine is frequently listed as "New," but this should be confirmed through visual inspection or video outgoing-inspection services provided by the manufacturer.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures
The price of a portable rebar bending machine is influenced by a complex matrix of factors, including automation level, power output, material capacity, and included features. The observed market range for these units spans from 100 USD to 50,000 USD. This wide disparity reflects the difference between basic manual units and high-output, fully automatic systems. For instance, a manual machine with a 1.7 kW motor and dimensions around 450x500x440 mm will likely occupy the lower end of the price spectrum, whereas an automatic CNC bending machine with a 16.7 kW power rating and dimensions exceeding 3 meters in length will command a significantly higher price.
Beyond the base unit cost, buyers must consider the cost of customization. The market data indicates that customization is available, which can add to the initial investment but may be necessary for specific project requirements. Packaging costs also vary; while some units are shipped in standard wooden boxes, others may require custom "Wooded Box / as Required" packaging to ensure safe transport. Furthermore, the Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) typically ranges from 1 to 10 units. For small construction firms, an MOQ of 1 is advantageous, allowing for the procurement of a single unit without the financial burden of bulk buying. However, larger contractors might negotiate better terms by ordering within the 1-10 range.
Typical Applications and Industry Suitability
Portable rebar bending machines are primarily designed for the Construction and Civil Engineering industries. Their portability makes them ideal for on-site reinforcement work where transporting large quantities of pre-bent rebar is impractical. The ability to bend stainless steel, carbon steel, and alloy bars allows these machines to be used in diverse environments, from standard concrete structures to specialized infrastructure projects requiring corrosion-resistant materials.
The specific application dictates the choice of machine type. For high-volume, repetitive bending tasks, an automatic or semi-automatic machine with high output and precision (1-degree angle accuracy) is preferable. These units can handle the high speeds required for large-scale projects. Conversely, for smaller, intermittent jobs or remote locations with limited power, a manual or semi-automatic unit with lower power consumption (e.g., 1.7 kW) and simpler operation is more suitable. The waterproof rating is another consideration for outdoor applications; observed ratings range from IPX-3 to IPX-5, indicating varying levels of protection against water ingress. Buyers should match the IP rating to the expected weather conditions of the job site to prevent equipment failure.
Supplier Evaluation and Origin Verification
Evaluating a supplier requires a focus on transparency regarding the product's origin and manufacturing history. The provided data points to "Hebei" and "China" as common origins for these machines. While these locations are known manufacturing hubs, buyers should verify the specific factory location and request detailed information about the Year of Manufacture, which is often listed as "Update" in generic listings. This ambiguity necessitates direct communication to obtain the actual production date.
Supplier reliability is further assessed through their quality control processes. The availability of "Video Outgoing-Inspection" is a significant positive indicator, allowing buyers to visually verify the machine's condition and features before shipment. This service mitigates the risk of receiving damaged or non-compliant equipment. Additionally, the warranty period is a key metric; a standard 1-year warranty is observed in the market, but buyers should confirm if this covers critical components like motors and hydraulic systems. When comparing suppliers, prioritize those who provide clear documentation on their certifications, detailed technical specifications, and a transparent history of the specific model being purchased.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Ensuring long-term value involves rigorous quality control checks and planning for maintenance. The physical dimensions of the machine are critical for logistics; observed sizes range from compact units at 650x650x850 mm to larger industrial models at 4000x1100x2100 mm. Buyers must ensure that the selected machine fits within the transport constraints of their site, including vehicle dimensions and site access points. Weight is another factor, with some units weighing up to 1350 kg, which impacts the need for lifting equipment during setup.
For long-term procurement, the availability of spare parts and technical support is paramount. While the provided data does not explicitly list part availability, the "Customization: Available" attribute suggests that suppliers may be willing to tailor components to specific needs. Buyers should inquire about the lead time for restocking critical parts and the availability of technical manuals in their preferred language. Finally, the condition of the machine upon arrival must be verified against the "New" status claimed in listings. Utilizing the video inspection service and conducting a thorough physical inspection upon delivery are essential steps to ensure the machine meets the promised specifications and is ready for immediate deployment.
Comparative Analysis of Machine Types
To assist in decision-making, the following table summarizes the key differences observed between the various types of portable rebar bending machines available in the market. This comparison highlights the trade-offs between automation, power, and capacity.
| Feature | Manual / Compact Unit | Semi-Automatic Unit | Automatic / CNC Unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Automation Level | Manual | Semi-Automatic | Automatic |
| Typical Power | 1.7 kW | Variable | 16.7 kW |
| Max Bending Speed | 5.0-6.0 S/cycle | Variable | 1200 °/S |
| Max Traction Speed | Not Specified | Variable | 110 M/Min |
| Suitable Materials | Stainless Steel | Stainless Steel, Alloy | Stainless Steel, Carbon Steel |
| Waterproof Rating | IPX-5 | IPX-4 | IPX-3 |
| Typical Dimensions | 450x500x440 mm | 3280x1000x1700 mm | 4000x1100x2100 mm |
| Weight | Lower (approx. <500kg) | 1350 kg | Higher |
| Angle Precision | Variable | Variable | 1 Degree |
This comparison illustrates that while manual units offer portability and lower power requirements, automatic units provide superior speed and precision for large-scale operations. The choice ultimately depends on the specific project requirements, budget constraints, and the operational environment of the construction site. By carefully analyzing these attributes against the observed data, buyers can make informed decisions that optimize both immediate performance and long-term operational efficiency.
FAQs
What certifications are available for these machines?
Available certifications include CE, ISO 9001, and RoHS, though specific combinations vary by model. Buyers must verify the exact certificate for the requested unit, such as Develop No. 5 or RB25, before purchase to ensure compliance with safety standards.
Which materials can the machine bend effectively?
Machines are suitable for bending Stainless Steel, Carbon Steel, and Alloy materials. Specific capacity depends on the model, with some handling single wires from 4mm to 12mm and others supporting double wire configurations for round bars and rebar.
Can the machine operate in wet outdoor conditions?
Waterproof ratings range from IPX-3 to IPX-5 depending on the specific machine type. Buyers should match the IP rating to the job site weather conditions, as higher ratings like IPX-5 offer better protection against water ingress for outdoor construction work.
What is the typical minimum order quantity for purchase?
The minimum order quantity typically ranges from 1 to 10 units. This allows small construction firms to buy a single unit, while larger contractors may negotiate terms for bulk orders within this observed range to optimize logistics and cost.
How precise is the bending angle on these units?
Angle precision is often cited at 1 degree for high-output models. Automatic and semi-automatic units generally offer higher precision compared to manual models, ensuring accurate bends for critical structural applications in civil engineering projects.
What is the warranty period for the equipment?
A standard 1-year warranty is observed for these machines. Buyers should confirm if this warranty covers critical components like motors and hydraulic systems and verify the warranty terms specific to the supplier before finalizing the procurement agreement.